Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

In the spirit of community care, protecting your privacy is important to us at Aspirico creators of iplanit.  When communicating with us we will only ask for information that is relevant to our engagement with you.   We assure you any information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.  You can view this notice, any time, on www.aspirico.com This notice was last reviewed and updated June 2021 in line with data protection regulation, GDPR.

This Notice relates to Aspirico as a company responsible for the handling of personal data (data controller) and as iplanit, as a software application provider (Processor) handling personal information on behalf of clients in the healthcare industry.

 

Contact Us

Insert your full registered address here.  Our EU address is Aspirico Development Centre, Block 1C,Udaras Technology Park, Dingle, County Kerry, Ireland V92 TX48. Our Privacy Officer smurphy@aspirico.com and + 353 (0) 66 915 1901.

Your Data  

To ensure we provide an efficient service, we may collect or process the following information, with your permission or We have transparent and lawful reasons for collecting, storing and potentially communicating with you.  These include:-  

Role Description    Purpose  
Controller Business to Business contact information Engage in Contract or Consent to communication
Processor Case management detail, as instructed by Controller Service Contract and any regulatory or legal matter

 

Retention Period

All information is securely stored for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was processed or contract completion.

Website

You can visit our website anonymously.  We have cookie consent management in place and our Cookie Policy can be accessed here

 

Management Systems & Business Partners

To ensure a secure and compliant service, we use the following cloud-based management systems and suppliers.   Every effort is made to ensure they have adequate security measures and we have data processing agreements in place, where possible.  We recommend you refer to their individual privacy policies for your own peace of mind.

 

 

Organisation Purpose Privacy Notice Outside the EU  
Rackspace Cloud-based storage https://www.rackspace.com/information/legal/privacystatement UK SCC in place
 Hubspot CRM System  https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy  US SCC in place
Mailchimp Mailing Software https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ US SCC in place
JIRA Help Desk Monitoring https://www.atlassian.com/legal/privacy-policy Australia SCC in place
Mantis Issue Management  link Open source tool
Mecurial Source Code Management Software https://www.mercurial-scm.org/about Open source tool
O365 Desktop Apps https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement  
iplanit(developed) Client Management System https://brown.iplanit.org.uk/defaultuk/login.php?LinkText=Policy  
iplanit(data) Client Management System https://brown.iplanit.org.uk/defaultuk/login.php?LinkText=Policy  
Go To Meeting/ Go To Webinar

LogMeIn

Virtual Conferencing https://www.logmein.com/legal/privacy/international  
Skype Instant Messaging and Collaboration https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us  
OneDrive Document and Resource Sharing https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us  
Sharepoint Document and Resource Sharing https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us  
Windows Client Management laptops https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us  
Linux Development Center servers link
iIplanit Learning Centre (ILC) iplanit learning centre    
       

 

 

Your Rights

 

As a data processor, we will work with the data controller and support them to meet your privacy rights.  As a data controller, you have the following privacy rights with us:-

Your right of access You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information

Your right to rectification We encourage you to inform us if you feel any information is inaccurate or incomplete

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your data, in certain circumstances

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

Our Commitment to your Privacy

Please contact us if you have any questions relating to the use or privacy of your data.  You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  Please contact us on : smurphy@aspirico.com

If you feel we have not responded in a satisfactory manner, then please contact the Supervisory Authority in Ireland: www.dataprotection.ie